
43.42°N · 73.73°W · CARTO Voyager
§ The Trails · Lake George
Unnamed trail.
this trail runs 0.1 miles (0.2 km) — a short walk. It is an informal, lightly marked path — carry a map and GPS.
Length0.1 mi
DifficultyNot rated
Book time5mguidebook pace
Field dataOpenStreetMap geometry · elevation sampled ~150 m
§ Good for
- Leg-stretcherShort and nearly flat — an hour or less
Our read, from the trail’s length, climb & grade.
§ When to go
PrimePrime season — and peak color
- Peak foliage window — color starts up high and works down the valleys through mid-October.
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
Seasonal pattern for this trail · live closures appear above
§ Before you go
- User-createdStatus
From OpenStreetMap. Surface + access tags vary by trail.
§ The Route · 0.1 Miles Mapped
Directions to the Trailhead→Read the line before you walk it.
Plate No. 1 — Unnamed trailThe Atlas · CARTO
§ Conditions on the Trail
What the trailhead is doing today.
§ Getting There
Where the hike begins.
Parking nearbynearest 1,496 ft
Rattlesnake Cobble Parking1,496 ft · directionsProspect Mt Parking4,541 ft · directionsBIG HOLLOW ROAD PARKING LOT1.0 mi · directionsGay Pond Road Site 13 Parking7.2 mi · directionsGay Pond Road Site 14 Parking7.2 mi · directionsGay Pond Road Parking For Site 127.3 mi · directionsParking For Gay Pond Road Site 117.3 mi · directionsParking For Buttermilk Road Campsite 97.3 mi · directions§ Local Connections
Guides, outfitters & shuttles.
Guides & instruction3 within 25 mi
Dunham's Bay MarinaLake George · 4 miEdinburg Marina and PowersportsGreat Sacandaga Lake · 23 miSquare Eddy Expeditions23 miOutfitters & rentals3 within 25 mi
Kayak Lake Georgeunder a mileLake George Kayak Co.Lake George · 1 miWild Waters Outdoor Center Sacandaga BaseLake George · 5 mi§ Near This Trail
All Trails→If you’re already out here.
Connected & nearby trailswithin ~3 mi
East trail (red)1.3 mi · 0.0 mi away
Unmarked trail0.1 mi · 0.1 mi away
Unmarked trail0.1 mi · 0.1 mi away
herd path (blue blazes)0.9 mi · 0.2 mi away
Unmarked trail0.2 mi · 0.2 mi away
Yellow Trail0.2 mi · 0.3 mi away
Unmarked trail0.2 mi · 0.3 mi away
Peaks nearbywithin ~5 mi
Rattlesnake Cobble1,211 ft · 0.3 mi awayProspect Mountain2,018 ft · 0.8 mi awayShingle Mountain1,952 ft · 1.9 mi awayBlack Spruce Mountain2,349 ft · 1.9 mi awayPhoebe Mountain2,028 ft · 2.8 mi awayFrench Mountain1,440 ft · 3.1 mi awayPatent Line Mountain1,929 ft · 3.1 mi awayLakes & pondswithin ~5 mi
Stannard PondPond · 0.7 mi awayWest BrookStream · 1.0 mi awayEnglish BrookStream · 1.1 mi awayBerry PondPond · 2.4 mi awayBloody PondPond · 2.7 mi awayStewart BrookStream · 2.9 mi awayBerry Pond BrookStream · 3.2 mi awayCampsites & lean-tos7 mapped nearby
lean-toLean-to · 1.6 mi
King Phillips CampgroundCampsite · 2.5 mi
Hearthstone Point CampgroundCampsite · 2.6 mi
Lake George Riverview CampgroundCampsite · 4.8 mi
Gay Pond Road Campsite 16Campsite · 4.9 mi
Unmarked campsiteCampsite · 5.0 mi
Unmarked campsiteCampsite · 5.2 mi
§ The Region
Lake George.
The corner of the Park this trail calls home — its hamlets, waters, lodging, and the rest of its field record.
Read the Region→
§ The Field Notes
Add to the record.
§ Reader account
Start your Logbook.
Free, takes thirty seconds. Yours forever.
Every page on this site gets better when readers contribute. Mark a peak you’ve climbed, drop a photo, file a field note, or flag a correction — every addition makes the next visitor’s page better.
03Field Note
File a report.
Trail conditions, water level, bug pressure, blowdown. The kind of detail that helps the next person plan.
Write a field note →04Corrections
Spot something off?
Wrong elevation, outdated access notes, a coordinate that's drifted. We'd rather hear it than miss it.
Suggest an edit →Photos, field notes, and corrections are reviewed before they appear publicly. Logbook entries post immediately.§ Maintain or steward this trail? Get in touch →
§ From the field guides
All field guides →§ Questions
Frequently asked.
- How long is the this trail?The this trail is approximately 0.11 miles (0.2 kilometers) — a short out-and-back suitable for most fitness levels.


