
43.40°N · 73.87°W · CARTO Voyager
§ The Trails · Lake George
Unnamed trail.
this trail runs 0.1 miles (0.1 km) — a short walk.
Length0.1 mi
DifficultyNot rated
Book time5mguidebook pace
Field dataOpenStreetMap geometry · elevation sampled ~150 m
§ Good for
- Leg-stretcherShort and nearly flat — an hour or less
Our read, from the trail’s length, climb & grade.
§ When to go
PrimePrime season — and peak color
- Peak foliage window — color starts up high and works down the valleys through mid-October.
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
Seasonal pattern for this trail · live closures appear above
§ The Route · 0.1 Miles Mapped
Directions to the Trailhead→Read the line before you walk it.
Plate No. 1 — Unnamed trailThe Atlas · CARTO
§ Conditions on the Trail
What the trailhead is doing today.
§ Getting There
Where the hike begins.
Parking nearbynearest 85 ft
Bear Slide Accessible Parking Area85 ft · directionsBear Slide Accessible Tent Site 2 Parking1,418 ft · directionsBear Slide Foot Trail Parking1,823 ft · directionsBear Slide Accessible Camp Site 1 Parking2,108 ft · directionsThe Pines Parking Area2,212 ft · directionsParking For Campsite 72,215 ft · directionsParking Buttermilk Road Campsite 82,226 ft · directionsDarlings Ford Accessible Parking Area2,308 ft · directions§ Near This Trail
All Trails→If you’re already out here.
Connected & nearby trailswithin ~3 mi
Bear Slide Road0.7 mi · 0.0 mi awayBear Slides Trail1.0 mi · 0.1 mi awayUnmarked trail0.0 mi · 0.3 mi awayUnmarked trail0.2 mi · 0.3 mi awayUnmarked trail0.1 mi · 0.4 mi awayUnmarked trail0.4 mi · 0.5 mi awayUnmarked trail0.0 mi · 0.6 mi awayPeaks nearbywithin ~5 mi
Morton Mountain1,060 ft · 0.3 mi awayEddy Mountain1,345 ft · 0.7 mi awayHolmes Hill889 ft · 0.7 mi awayJoe Baker Sag1,047 ft · 1.2 mi awayThomas Mountain1,939 ft · 1.6 mi awayHuckleberry Mountain1,729 ft · 1.6 mi awayBryan Mountain1,598 ft · 1.8 mi awayLakes & pondswithin ~5 mi
Buttermilk BrookStream · 1.0 mi awayCold BrookStream · 1.3 mi awayGay PondPond · 2.7 mi awayHudson RiverRiver · 3.2 mi awayStewart BrookRiver · 3.4 mi awayStewart LakeLake · 3.5 mi awayFerguson BrookStream · 3.5 mi awayCampsites & lean-tos7 mapped nearby
Bear Slides Road Campsite 18Campsite · 0.3 mi
Buttermilk Road Campsite 6Campsite · 0.3 mi
Buttermilk Road Campsite 7Campsite · 0.3 mi
Buttermilk Road Campsite 8Campsite · 0.4 mi
Bear Slide Road Campsite 17Campsite · 0.4 mi
River Road Campsite 5Campsite · 0.6 mi
Unmarked campsiteCampsite · 0.6 mi
§ The Region
Lake George.
The corner of the Park this trail calls home — its hamlets, waters, lodging, and the rest of its field record.
Read the Region→
§ The Field Notes
Add to the record.
§ Reader account
Start your Logbook.
Free, takes thirty seconds. Yours forever.
Every page on this site gets better when readers contribute. Mark a peak you’ve climbed, drop a photo, file a field note, or flag a correction — every addition makes the next visitor’s page better.
03Field Note
File a report.
Trail conditions, water level, bug pressure, blowdown. The kind of detail that helps the next person plan.
Write a field note →04Corrections
Spot something off?
Wrong elevation, outdated access notes, a coordinate that's drifted. We'd rather hear it than miss it.
Suggest an edit →Photos, field notes, and corrections are reviewed before they appear publicly. Logbook entries post immediately.§ Maintain or steward this trail? Get in touch →
§ From the field guides
All field guides →§ Questions
Frequently asked.
- How long is the this trail?The this trail is approximately 0.06 miles (0.1 kilometers) — a short out-and-back suitable for most fitness levels.


